 |
| XANTHAN GUM
| |
|
|
| PHONE: (207) 722-4172 / FAX: (207) 722-4271 |
| E-MAIL: info@isinc.to |
Xanthan Gum is a natural biopolymer produced by a special fermentation process from the bacterium
Xanthamonas compestris. Xanthan gum is used to keep ingredients suspended uniformly and
provide thickening to enhance a formulation's mouth feel.
Xanthan gum is soluble in both hot and
cold water and is stable over a wide range of pH levels and temperatures;
Xanthan gum solutions are very pseudoplastic; as shear stress is increased solution viscosity
decreases progressively -- as shear stress is reduced, solution viscosity returns almost
instantaneously to its starting viscosity; and,
Xanthan gum functionality is not influenced by salts, pH, acids, alkalis or enzymes and is
compatible with most synthetic and natural hydrocolloids.
ISI'sTM product line includes five grades of xanthan gum targeted for a variety of
application requirements such as rapid hydration, transparency, dispersion and dusting. Xanthan
gum may also be blended with other hydrocolloids to create synergies in producing desired textures,
water retention, and mouth feel. Typical applications include batters, baked goods, beverages, dairy
products, desserts, dressings, dry mixes, gravies, sauces and syrups.
- Xanthan 200 is a fine mesh product developed for a uniform, very rapid, hydration
rate for quick viscosity. Applications include dry-mix formulations for beverages, dressings and
bakery applications where rapid hydration is required.
- Xanthan 80 is a standard mesh product ideal for emulsion stabilizations, dressings, sauces,
marinades, syrups and all types of personal care products.
- Xanthan 40 is a unique granular product with reduced dusting and slower hydration allowing
easy mixing of all ingredients before viscosity develops. Xanthan 40 is suitable for lump free
solutions where minimal agitation is available. Hot processing of the finished product assures
complete hydration of the gum. Typical uses include emulsion stabilization, canned retorted foods
and other hot processed products.
- Quik-Xan is a special instantized xanthan grade designed to provide a combination
of easy dispersion and rapid hydration without lumping. Quik-Xan is also low dusting for easier
handling in production. Typical uses include dry products such as beverage mixes.
- Iso-Xan-CG is produced specifically for the cosmetic industry.
Typical Use Levels: Varies by application, but typically ranges from 0.10% to
0.50%.
REGULATORY - XANTHAN GUM
SPECIFICATIONS - XANTHAN GUM
REVISED 2/23/05
|